Prizm News / October 29, 2018 / By Prizm News
Richard Cordray, his son and daughter celebrate Pride in Columbus in June.

 

Here are the candidates for federal, state and local offices who’ve been endorsed by groups and candidates that work for LGBTQ equality.

 

By Prizm News

Here’s a rundown of endorsements from LGBTQ organizations in Ohio and around the country for next week’s elections. We’ve also included candidates who’ve been backed by former President Barack Obama and former Vice President Joe Biden.

- Advertisement -

 

Email bobvitale@prizmnews.com to suggest more endorsements we should include on our list.

HUMAN RIGHTS CAMPAIGN

The national LGBTQ civil rights group has identified Ohio as one of six states to focus its efforts this year on getting equality voters to the polls.

Statewide

Governor: Richard Cordray

Attorney General: Steve Dettelbach

Secretary of State: Kathleen Clyde

Treasurer: Rob Richardson

Auditor: Zack Space

U.S. Congress

U.S. Senate: Sherrod Brown

U.S. House, 1st District: Aftab Pureval

U.S. House, 3rd District: Joyce Beatty

U.S. House, 9th District: Marcy Kaptur

U.S. House, 12th District: Danny O’Connor

U.S. House, 13th District: Tim Ryan

U.S. House, 14th District: Betsy Rader

U.S. House, 15th District: Rick Neal

Ohio General Assembly:

Ohio Senate, 19th District: Louise Valentine

Ohio Senate, 23rd District: Nickie Antonio

Ohio House, 19th District: Mary Lightbody

Ohio House, 21st District: Beth Liston

Ohio House, 24th District: Allison Russo

Ohio House, 37th District: Casey Weinstein

Ohio House, 71st District: Jeremy Blake

Ohio House, 94th District: Taylor Sappington

VICTORY FUND

The national political action committee supports LGBTQ candidates for local, state and federal office.

U.S. Congress

U.S. House, 15th District: Rick Neal

Ohio General Assembly

Ohio Senate, 23rd District: Nickie Antonio

Ohio House, 41st District: John McManus

Ohio House, 94th District: Taylor Sappington

Local Office

Portage County Auditor: Lis Kenneth Regula

EQUALITY PAC

Led by openly gay U.S. Reps. Mark Takano of California and David Cicilline of Rhode Island, Equality PAC supports LGBTQ candidates for federal office and pro-LGBTQ allies.

U.S. Congress

U.S. House, 1st District: Aftab Pureval

U.S. House, 7th District: Ken Harbaugh

U.S. House, 12th District: Danny O’Connor

U.S. House, 14th District: Betsy Rader

U.S. House, 15th District: Rick Neal

EQUALITY CINCINNATI PAC

The Southwest Ohio advocacy group became part of Equality Ohio earlier this year. Its political action committee issued these endorsements.

Statewide

Governor: Richard Cordray

Attorney General: Steve Dettelbach

Secretary of State: Kathleen Clyde

Treasurer: Rob Richardson

Auditor: Zack Space

U.S. Congress

U.S. Senate: Sherrod Brown

U.S. House, 1st District: Aftab Pureval

U.S. House, 2nd District: Jill Schiller

Ohio General Assembly

Ohio Senate, 9th District: Cecil Thomas

Ohio House, 27th District: Christine Fisher

Ohio House, 28th District: Jessica Miranda

Ohio House, 30th District: Clayton Adams

Ohio House, 31st District: Brigid Kelly

Ohio House, 32nd District: Catherine Ingram

Ohio House, 33rd District: Sedrick Denson

State Board of Education: Pat Bruns

Ohio Supreme Court: Michael P. Donnelly

Local Office

1st District Court of Appeals: Pierre Bergeron

1st District Court of Appeals: Marilyn Zayas

1st District Court of Appeals: Candace Crouse

1st District Court of Appeals: Ginger Bock

Hamilton County Court of Common Pleas: Terry Nestor

Hamilton County Court of Common Pleas: Lisa Allen, Pavan Parikh

Hamilton County Court of Common Pleas: Thomas Beridon

STONEWALL DEMOCRATS OF CENTRAL OHIO

The Columbus-based group for LGBTQ Democrats and allies within the Democratic Party  Statewide endorses candidates only for local and state office.

Statewide

Governor: Richard Cordray

Attorney General: Steve Dettelbach

Secretary of State: Kathleen Clyde

Treasurer: Rob Richardson

Auditor: Zack Space

Ohio Supreme Court: Melody Stewart and Michael P. Donnelly

Ohio General Assembly

Ohio Senate, 15th District: Hearcel Craig

Ohio Senate, 19th District: Louise Valentine

Ohio Senate, 31st District: Melinda Miller

Ohio House, 17th District: Adam Miller

Ohio House, 18th District: Kristin Boggs

Ohio House, 19th District: Mary Lightbody

Ohio House, 20th District: Richard Brown

Ohio House, 21st District: Beth Liston

Ohio House, 22nd District: David Leland

Ohio House, 23rd District: Russ Harris

Ohio House, 24th District: Allison Russo

Ohio House, 25th District: Bernadine Kennedy Kent

Ohio House, 26th District: Erica Crawley

Ohio House, 71st District: Jeremy Blake

Local Office: 

Franklin County Commissioner: Marilyn Brown

Franklin County Auditor: Michael Stinziano

Franklin County Court of Common Pleas: Karen Held Phipps, Jaiza Page, Kim Brown, Carl Aveni, Stephen McInstosh

Franklin County Court of Common Pleas-Domestic Relations Division: Elizabeth Gill, James Brown, Monica Hawkins, Terri Jamison

Licking County Commissioner: Adam Rhodes

10 District Court of Appeals: Laurel Beatty Blunt

CLEVELAND STONEWALL DEMOCRATS

LGBTQ Democrats in Cuyahoga County.

Statewide

Governor: Richard Cordray

Attorney General: Steve Dettelbach

Secretary of State: Kathleen Clyde

Treasurer: Rob Richardson

Auditor: Zack Space

Ohio Supreme Court: Melody Stewart and Michael P. Donnelly

U.S. Congress

U.S. Senate: Sherrod Brown

U.S. House, 9th District: Marcy Kaptur

U.S. House, 11th District: Marcia Fudge

U.S. House, 14th District: Betsy Rader

U.S. House, 16th District: Susan Moran Palmer

Ohio General Assembly

Ohio Senate, 21st District: Sandra Williams

Ohio Senate, 23rd District: Nickie Antonio

Ohio Senate, 25th District: Kenny Yuko

Ohio House, 6th District: Phil Robinson

Ohio House, 9th District: Janine Boyd

Ohio House, 10th District: Terrence Upchurch

Ohio House, 11th District: Stephanie Howse

Ohio House, 12th District: Juanita Brent

Ohio House, 15th District: Jeff Crossman

Ohio House, 16th District: Cassimir Svigelj

Local Office

Cuyahoga County Executive: Armond Budish

Cuyahoga County Council, 3rd District: Dan Brady

Cuyahoga County Council, 7th District: Yvonne Conwell

Cuyahoga County Council, 9th District: Shontel Brown

Cuyahoga County Council, 10th District:  Cheryl Stephens

Cuyahoga County Council, 11th District: Sunny Simon

8th District Court of Appeals: Michelle J. Sheehan

Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas: Ashley Kilbaine, William T. McGinty, Daniel Gaul, James W. Satola, John D. Sutula, Emily Hagan, Deborah M. Turner

Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas-Juvenile Division: Jennifer L. O’Malley

Portage County Auditor: Lis Kenneth Regula

MAHONING VALLEY STONEWALL DEMOCRATS

LGBTQ Democrats in the Youngstown area.

Statewide

Governor: Richard Cordray

Attorney General: Steve Dettelbach

Secretary of State: Kathleen Clyde

Treasurer: Rob Richardson

Auditor: Zack Space

U.S. Congress

U.S. Senate: Sherrod Brown

U.S. House, 6th District: Shawna Roberts

U.S. House, 13th District: Tim Ryan

U.S. House, 14th District: Betsy Rader

Ohio General Assembly

Ohio Senate, 33rd District: John A. Boccieri

Ohio House, 58th District: Michele Lepore-Hagan

Ohio House, 59th District: Eric C. Ungaro

Ohio House, 63rd District: Glenn W. Holmes

Ohio House, 64th District: Michael J. O’Brien

Local Offices

Mahoning County Commissioner: Carol Rimedio Righetti

Trumbull County Commissioner: Frank S. Fuda

Trumbull County Auditor: Adrian S. Biviano

Trumbull County Court of Common Pleas: Ronald J. Rice, Andrew D. Logan

Trumbull County Court of Common Pleas-Domestic/Juvenile Division: Sandra Stabile Harwood, Samuel F. Bluedorn

11th District Court of Appeals: Mary Jane Trapp

FORMER PRESIDENT BARACK OBAMA

Statewide

Governor: Richard Cordray

Attorney General: Steve Dettelbach

Secretary of State: Kathleen Clyde

Treasurer: Rob Richardson

Auditor: Zack Space

U.S. Congress

U.S. House, 1st District: Aftab Pureval

U.S. House, 2nd District: Jill Schiller

U.S. House, 14th District: Betsy Rader

U.S. House, 16th District: Susan Moran Palmer

Ohio General Assembly

Ohio Senate, 5th District: Paul Bradley

Ohio Senate, 13th District: Sharon Sweda

Ohio Senate, 19th District: Louise Valentine

Ohio Senate, 29th District: Lauren Friedman

Ohio House, 6th District: Phil Robinson

Ohio House, 11th District: Stephanie Howse

Ohio House, 19th District: Mary Lightbody

Ohio House, 21st District: Beth Liston

Ohio House, 24th District: Allison Russo

Ohio House, 26th District: Erica Crawley

Ohio House, 28th District: Jessica Miranda

Ohio House, 35th District: Tavia Galonski

Ohio House, 36th District: Timothy Piatt

Ohio House, 37th District: Casey Weinstein

Ohio House, 55th District: Kelly Kraus Mencke

Ohio House, 88th District: Rachel Crooks

Ohio House, 94th District: Taylor Sappington

FORMER VICE PRESIDENT JOE BIDEN

Statewide

Governor: Richard Cordray

Attorney General: Steve Dettelbach

Secretary of State: Kathleen Clyde

U.S. Congress

U.S. House, 7th District: Ken Harbaugh

U.S. House, 12th District: Danny O’Connor

 

SEN. BERNIE SANDERS

Statewide

Treasurer: Rob Richardson

Ohio General Assembly

Ohio House, 13th District: Michael Skindell

 

Bob Vitale
Bob Vitale is the editor of Prizm. A Toledo native and graduate of Toledo Public Schools, he has worked as a local government and politics reporter for The Columbus Dispatch, as a Washington correspondent for Thomson Newspapers and as editor-in-chief for Outlook Ohio. He has a bachelor's degree in journalism and political science from Ball State University and a master's degree in public affairs reporting from the University of Illinois-Springfield. Contact: BobVitale@prizmnews.com